Privacy & Cookie Policy

Last modified: February 7, 2017.

This page describes the procedures of website management regarding the processing of users’ personal data.

This information on privacy policy is provided pursuant to section 13 of Legislative Decree n. 196/2003 – Code Regarding Personal Data Protection to those interacting with the web services of this website.

DATA CONTROLLER

Marco Bozzetta
marco.bozzetta@guide-alpine.it

The Data Controller is responsible for this privacy policy.

For any inquiries and/or to exercise your rights in compliance with Section 7 of the Legislative Decree n3 196/03, you can contact the email address above-mentioned.

The installation of cookies and other tracking systems operated by third parties, through the services used within this website, cannot be technically controlled by the Data Controller. Therefore, any specific reference to cookies and tracking systems installed by third parties is to be considered as indicative. For complete information, see the privacy policy of any third party services listed in this document.

Considering the objective complexity related to the identification of cookies-based technologies and their integration into web functioning, the user is encouraged to contact the Data Controller in case they would like to receive in-depth information regarding the use of cookies and their possible usage, for instance by third parties, through this website.

The information provided applies only to this website and does not concern any other websites which may be accessed through links.

This information is also based on the Recommendation n. 22001, which was adopted by the European authorities for personal data  protection on May 11, 2001, within the group established under the Article 29 of the European Directive n. 95/46/EC. These guidelines define the minimum requirements for the collection of personal data online, as well as arrangements, timing and nature of the information to be provided by Data Controllers to users connecting to web pages, regardless the purpose of the connection.

The following list describes the contents that will be explained below:

  • the types of data that can be collected
  • how and for which purposes personal data will be handles
  • whether personal information provision is mandatory or optional
  • the consequences of refusing to provide personal details
  • who will be informed about personal data and if they will be disseminated
  • user rights

TYPES OF DATA COLLECTED

Among the data collected from this website, either independently or through third parties, there may be:

Navigation Data

As part of their standard functioning, computer systems and software procedures relied upon to operate this website, acquire personal data, whose transmission is implicit in the usage of Internet communication protocols.

Such information is not collected with the purpose of being associated with specific individuals. However, its very nature might allow user identification, after being processed and matched with data held by third parties.

This category of data includes IP addresses or domain names of computers used by users connecting to the website, URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses of requested resources, time of request, method used for submitting the request to the server, return file size, the numerical code indicating the server response status (successfully performed, error, etc.) and other parameters related to the user’s operating system and computer environment.

These data are only used to collect anonymous statistical information on the website usage, as well as to check its correct functioning; they are deleted immediately after processing. The data may be used to ascertain responsibility in case computer crimes are committed against the website. Except for this circumstance, any data on web contacts is retained for no longer than seven days.

Data voluntarily provided by the User

Among the data provided voluntarily in this website there can be: Email, First Name, Surname, Username, Password, Image, Gender, Date of Birth, Phone Number, Province, State, Country, Zip Code, City, Profession, VAT Number, Fiscal Code, Company Name, Workplace, Address, Fax Number, Data regarding usage, Cookies.

An optional, explicit and voluntary sending of e-mails to addresses associated to this website entails the acquisition of the sender’s address, which is necessary to respond to requests, as well as any other data voluntarily included in the message.

Any specific summary information notices will be reported or displayed on the web pages dedicated to particular services on demand.

User’s failure to report certain personal data may prevent this website to provide its services.

The user is responsible for any third parties’ personal information published or shared through this website and warrants to have the right to communicate or disseminate them, freeing the Data Controller from any liabilities towards third parties.

PROCESSIGN ARRANGEMENTS AND PLACE OF COLLECTED DATA

Processing arrangements

The Data Controller processes users’ personal data with the help of security measures designed to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification or destruction of personal data. Data processing is performed with computer and/or telematic tools, organizational methods and a logic which are all strictly related to the purposes indicated. In addition to the Data Controller, data may be accessed in some cases by officers involved in the website organization or external parties (such as third party technical service providers, mail carriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communication agencies), which may be appointed as responsible for data processing by the Data Controller. The Data Controller can request an updated list of those who are in charge of data processing.

Place

Data are processed in the Data Controller’s operational headquarters, and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located. For more information, contact the Data Controller.

Timing

Data are processed within the time required to perform the service requested by the user, or required for the purposes described in this document. The user can ask the interruption of processing or the data cancellation.

PURPOSE OF COLLECTED DATA PROCESSING

User’s personal data are collected to allow the Data Controller to provide its services, as well as for some of the following purposes:

  • Protection against SPAM
  • Contents’ comment
  • Registration and authentication
  • Statistics
  • Interaction based on location
  • Content’s visualization from external platforms
  • Contact the user
  • Addresses management and sending e-mails
  • Interaction with Social Networks and external platforms

For more information, see the section “In-depth Information on the Processing of Personal Data”.

Providing personal data is not compulsory, except for using the contact form or registering on the website where it is required to access certain services.

In the two cases mentioned above, failure to provide the required personal data may block the functioning of the contact form and/or the registration process. The data provided during the registration process are not granted to third parties. Their collection is intended only for sending informative e-mails.

COOKIES

Cookies are pieces of code installed in the browser that assist the Data Controller in providing a service according to the described purposes. In some cases, the installation of cookies may also require the user’s consent.

Technical cookies

These cookies are used to fulfil the navigation or to provide a service requested by the user. They are not used for any other purposes and are normally installed directly by the website owner. Some operations might not be performed without such cookies.

To install these cookies, users are not required to give their prior consent, while it is compulsory to provide the information pursuant to article 13 of the Code, which the website manager may provide in the ways considered as the most appropriate – in case they use only such devices.

Data profiling cookies

These cookies are used to track the users’ web navigation and to create profiles on their tastes, habits, choices, etc. Advertising messages can be transmitted with these cookies to users’ terminal according to the preferences they have already expressed when navigating online.

Article 122 of the Code refers to these cookies, where it considers that “the storage of information in a contractor’s or user’s terminal, or the access to information already stored are only allowed under the condition that the contractor or the user has given the consent – after being informed with the simplified arrangements pursuant to article 13, paragraph 3″(art. 122, paragraph 1, of the Code).

The data collected o not identify the user of the website, but they are used only to obtain statistical information about navigation: visited pages, time spent on the website, browser used, geographic data. In case the user wants to deny cookies installation performed by Google Analytics on their terminal, it is possible to install the following additional browser.

USERS’ RIGHTS

Users’ Rights Regarding Privacy

Users have the right to obtain confirmation from the Data Controller about the existence of personal data concerning them; to know the contents and origin of data, to verify their accuracy or request an integration; to cancel, update, correct personal data or to convert their status into anonymous; to block personal data if treated unlawfully and to oppose to their processing in any case for legitimate reasons. Requests should be addressed to the Data Controller as described above.

Users’ Rights regarding Cookies

In addition to what is stated in this document, the user can manage cookies preferences directly within his/her own browser and prevent, for example, third parties from installing them. Through the browser preferences, the user can also delete cookies that were installed in the past, including the ones in which the installation consent was saved by this website.

It is important to notice that disabling all cookies may mean to compromise the functioning of this website. It is possible to find information about how to manage cookies in one’s browser at the following addresses:

  • Chrome, type “chrome://settings/content” in the address bar (without quotation marks) and change cookies settings as preferred.
  • Safari, select “Preferences” and then “Privacy”. In the Block Cookies section, specify how Safari has to accept cookies from websites.
  • Firefox, click on “Tools” in the menu bar and then on “Internet Options”. Afterwards, access the “Privacy” tab settings to change preferences regarding cookies.
  • Internet Explorer, click on “Tools” in the menu bar and then on “Internet Options”. Afterwards, access the “Privacy” tab settings to change preferences regarding cookies.

To disable cookies from external services it is necessary to operate on their settings. The following list describes the major services used. For other services, please consult the list of services in the section “In-depth Information on the Processing of Personal Data” and access each individual policy to disable cookies:

In-Depth Information on the Processing of Personal Data

What follows is a detailed explanation of the purposes for which personal data and the services used for their collection can be requested:

Contents’ comment

This service allows users to formulate and publish their comments about the contents of this website.

Users can leave comments anonymously, depending on the settings chosen by the Data Controller. If there is an e-mail address among the personal data provided by the user, this data can be used to send notifications of comments concerning the same content. Users are responsible for the content of their comments. If a third party comment service is installed, it is possible that, even when the users do not use it to comment, the service collects traffic data relating to the pages where the service is installed.

Disqus – Disqus is a contents’ comment service provided by Big Heads Labs Inc. Personal data collected: Cookies and Data regarding Usage. Place of processing: USA – Privacy PolicyCookie Policy

Facebook Comments – Facebook Comments is a service operated by Facebook Inc. that allows users to leave comments and share them within the Facebook platform. Personal data collected: Cookies and Data regarding Usage. Place of processing: USA – Privacy PolicyCookie Policy

Commenting system run directly – This website has its own system of contents’ comment. Personal data collected: Surname, Cookies, Data regarding Usage, E-mail, Name and Username.

SPAM Protection

These services analyze this web-site’s traffic, which may contain personal data, and filter parts of the traffic, messages and contents recognized as SPAM.

Akismet – Akismet is a SPAM protection service provided by Automatic Inc. Personal data collected: various types of data as specified by the privacy policy of the service. Place of processing: USA – Privacy Policy

Registration and Authentication

By registering, users allow the website to identify them and give them access to special services. Registration and authentication services may be provided by third parties. In case they are provided by third parties, this website can access certain data held by the third party service used for registration or identification.

Facebook Authentication – Facebook Authentication is a registration and authentication service provided by Facebook Inc. and connected to the social network Facebook. Personal data collected: various types of data as specified by the privacy policy of the service. Place of processing: USA – Privacy PolicyCookie Policy

Direct Registration – The user registers by filling out a registration form, thus providing personal data directly to this website. Personal data collected: Zip Code, City, Fiscal Code, Surname, Date of Birth, E-mail, Image, Address, Country, Name, Fax Number, Phone number, VAT number, Password, Profession, Province, Company Name, Workplace, Gender, State, Username and various types of data as specified by the privacy policy of the service.

Statistics

These services allow the Data Controller to monitor and analyze traffic data and are used to track the user’s behaviour.

Google Analytics –  Google Analytics is a web service of analysis provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google uses the personal data collected with the purpose of evaluating the use of this Application, of filling out reports and share them with other services developed by Google. On this website Google Analytics is set up to turn the user’s IP address anonymous. Personal data collected: Cookies and Data regarding Usage. Place of processing: USA – Privacy PolicyCookie Policy

Interactions based on location

Non-continuous Geolocation – The user’s geographical location occurs in a non-continuous way, if requested by the user or when the user does not indicate the place where they are in the specific entry and does not allow the application to automatic detect the position. Personal data collected: geographic location.

Displaying content from external platforms

These services allow to view contents hosted on external platforms directly from the pages of this website as well as to interact with them. In case this type of service is installed, it is possible that, even if the users do not use it, the service collects traffic data relating to the pages in which it is installed.

Getty Images widget – Getty Images is a service of images distribution managed by Gety Images Inc. that allows this website to integrate such contents within its pages. Personal data collected: Cookies and Data regarding Usage. Place of processing: USA – Privacy e Cookie Policy

Google Fonts – Google Fonts is a service of font styles displaying run by Google Inc. that allows this website to integrate such contents within its pages. Personal data collected: Cookies and Data regarding Usage. Place of processing: USA – Privacy Policy – Cookie Policy

Video Vimeo – Vimeo is a service of video contents displaying managed by Vimeo, LLC that allows this website to integrate such contents within its pages. Personal data collected: Cookies and Data regarding Usage. Place of processing: USA – Privacy Policy – Cookie Policy

Widget Google Maps –  Google Maps is a service of maps displaying run by Google Inc. that allows this website to integrate such contents within its pages. Personal data collected: Cookies and Data regarding Usage. Place of processing: USA – Privacy Policy

Widget Video Youtube –  Youtube is a service of video content viewing managed by Google Inc. that allows this website to integrate such contents within its pages. Personal data collected: Cookies and Data regarding Usage. Place of processing: USA – Privacy Policy

Addresses and sending e-mails

These services enable the management of a database containing e-mail, phone or any other types of contacts used to communicate with the user.

They may collect data relating to the date and time the user displays messages, as well as user’s interaction with them – such as information on the clicking of links included in the messages.

Mailing List or Newsletter

By registering to the mailing list or newsletter, the user’s e-mail address is automatically added to a list of contacts, to which e-mail messages that contain information related to this website may be sent – including commercial and promotional messages. The user’s email address may be added to the list as a result of registration to this website or after having made a purchase. Personal data collected: Zip Code, City, Surname, Cookies, Date of Birth, Data regarding Usage, Email, Country, Name, Phone Number, Profession, Province, Gender and State .

Contact Form

By filling out the contact form with personal data, users give consent to their use in response to a request of information, budget estimation, or as stated in the form’s heading. Personal data collected: Zip Code, Surname, Date of Birth, E-mail, Address, Country, Name, Fax Number, Phone number, VAT number, Profession, Province, Company Name, Gender, State and various types of data as specified by the privacy policy of the service.

Mailchimp – Mailchimp is a service of addresses and e-mail sending management provided by Mailchimp Inc. Personal data collected: e-mail. Place of processing: USA – Privacy Policy

Interaction with social networks and external platforms

These services enable the pages of this website to directly interact with social networks or other external platforms. Interactions and information acquired by this website are in any case subject to the user’s privacy settings related to each social network.

In case a service of interaction with social networks is used, it is possible that, even if users do not use it, the service collects traffic data about the pages in which it is installed.

Button +1 and Google+ social widgets – Button +1 and Google+ social widgets are services of interaction with the social network Google+ provided by Google Inc. Personal data collected: Cookies and Data regarding Usage. Place of processing: USA – Privacy Policy – Cookie Policy

Button and social widgets of Linkedin – The button and social widgets of Linkedin are services of interaction with the social network Linkedin, provided by Linkedin Inc. Personal data collected: Cookies and Data regarding Usage. Place of processing USA – Privacy Policy – Cookie Policy

Like button and social widgets of Facebook – The “Like” button and social widgets of Facebook are services of interaction with the social network Facebook, provided by Facebook Inc. Personal data collected: Cookies and Data regarding Usage. Place of processing: USA – Privacy Policy – Cookie Policy

Tweet button and social widgets of Twitter – The Tweet button and social widgets of Twitter are services of interaction with the social network Twitter, provided by Twitter Inc. Personal data collected: Cookies and Data regarding Usage. Place of processing: USA – Privacy Policy – Cookie Policy

“Pin it” button and social widgets of Pinterest – The “Pin it” button and social widgets of Pinterest are services of interaction with the Pinterest platform, provided by Pinterest Inc. Personal data collected: Cookies and Data regarding Usage. Place of processing: USA – Privacy Policy

Additional information on data processing

System log and maintenance

Out of necessities related to functioning and maintenance, this website and any third party services it uses may collect system Log – these are files that record interactions, which may also contain personal data, such as the user’s IP address.

Information not included in this policy

In relation to the processing of personal data, further information can be requested to the Data Controller by using the contact information mentioned above.

Changes to the privacy policy

The Data Controller reserves the right to make changes to this privacy and cookie policy at any time by notifying users of this page. Therefore, please check this page often and use as reference the date of last modification indicated below. In case users do not accept the changes to privacy and cookie policy, they have to stop using this website and, if considered appropriate, require that the Data Controller removes their personal data. Unless otherwise specified, the previous privacy and cookie policy will continue to be applied to personal data collected until this moment.

iten

Questo sito utilizza i cookie, se acconsenti all’utilizzo continua a navigare, per maggiori informazioni visita la mia Privacy & Cookie Policy. More informations

Questo sito utilizza i cookie per fornire la migliore esperienza di navigazione possibile. Continuando a utilizzare questo sito senza modificare le impostazioni dei cookie o cliccando su "Accetta" permetti il loro utilizzo.

Chiudi